Privacy Policy

We care about protecting your privacy by ensuring that your personal data are processed according to the applicable legal provisions, namely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”)[1] and Law no. 58/2019, of 8 August, which ensures the execution of the GDPR in the Portuguese legal framework. Therefore, we inform the user (hereinafter referred to as “User”) of the following data protection information, regarding the use of our website available at https://www.girlmove.org/pt/ (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

About Us

[1] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Regulation on Data Protection).

Shall you have any questions or wish to obtain clarification after reading this Privacy Policy, please contact us at girlmove@girlmove.org or, alternatively, at: AV. DEFENSORES DE CHAVES, 69, R/C ESQ. 1000-114 LISBON

About Us

ASSOCIAÇÃO GIRLMOVE PORTUGAL, an association created under the law of Portugal, with the sole registration and legal person number 513.976.191, headquartered Av. Defensores de Chaves, 69, R/C esquerdo, 1000-114 Lisbon, (hereinafter referred to as “GIRLMOVE”), acts as the controller for the processing of the personal data of its Users.

What are personal data?

“Personal data” is any information, of any nature and whatever their form, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural personal is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number / taxpayer number, location data, an online identifier or to other specific elements related to the physical, physiological, genetic or economic identity of that natural person.

Which personal data do we process?

Within the scope of the relationship with its Users, GIRLMOVE processes the following personal data:

– Identification and contact data, such as name, email and telephone/mobile number;

– Any other personal data transmitted in connection with contact requests or information requests.

Young people interested in participating in the programs have the possibility to apply by filling out a form available on the Website. As part of the application for the CHANGE program, GIRLMOVE processes the following personal data:

– Identification and contact details, such as name, date and place of birth, e-mail, telephone/mobile number, marital status;

– Province in Mozambique where the candidate currently resides;

– University course attended or currently attending, as well as university; and

– Data relating to electronic interactions such as cookies and IP address. To learn more about the handling of cookies, see our Cookies Policy.

For which purposes do we process your data?

Personal data to which GIRLMOVE has access as the controller will be processed in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner, for the following purposes:

a) Evaluation of applications for our programs submitted through the form available on our Website;

b) Replying to contact requests or requests for information via email or telephone;

c) Exhibition and publication of the collected images (photo and/or video) of speakers of the Girlmove network, relative in whole or in parts, for editorial, advertising purposes;

d) Support to Users.

What are the lawful grounds to process your personal data?

GIRLMOVE processes your personal data on the following grounds:

a) Performance of a contract or pre-contractual procedures: whenever the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, performance or management of the contract entered into with GIRLMOVE.

b) Compliance with a legal obligation: whenever the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which GIRLMOVE is subject to, such as reporting data to administrative, judicial and/or law enforcement agencies.

c) Legitimate interest: whenever the processing of personal data is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of GIRLMOVE or of third parties, such as the improvement of the quality of the service or the detection of fraud, whenever that interest prevails over your data subjects’ rights.

To whom do we transfer your data?

GIRLMOVE shares your personal data with its employees who need them to comply with the purposes above mentioned.

Your personal data may also be transferred to processors to be processed on behalf of GIRLMOVE. In this case, GIRLMOVE shall take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that processors respect and protect the personal data of the data subjects, using only processors providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to that effect.

GIRLMOVE will not transfer data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), as its servers are located in the EEA.

The website’s servers are located in the European Economic Area. Whenever GIRLMOVE needs to transfer data outside the European Economic Area, it undertakes to carry out such transfer in full respect of the applicable data protection legislation, in particular the provisions of chapter V of the GDPR.

For how long do we keep your data?

We process your data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. However, GIRLMOVE may store them for a longer period, whenever:

a) There is a time period determined by the law.

b) There is a time period recommended by the National Data Protection Authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, hereinafter referred to as “CNPD”).

c) They are processed for statistical purposes; or

d) They are necessary for the declaration, exercise or defense of a right in judicial proceedings.

As an example, we keep for 10 years the necessary data for accounting, tax or commercial bookkeeping purposes.

Once the maximum retention period has been reached, your personal data will be irreversibly anonymized (the anonymized data may be preserved) or will be destroyed in a secure manner.

What are your rights?

As a data subject you may, at any time, exercise the following rights:

a) Right of access – the right to obtain confirmation as to which of your personal data are processed and information about them; for instance, what are the purposes of the processing and what are the retention periods, amongst others.

b) Right to rectification – right to obtain the rectification of your personal data which is inaccurate or request to complete personal data that are incomplete.

c) Right to erasure or ‘right to be forgotten’ – right to obtain the erasure of your personal data, unless there are valid grounds for storing your data, such as the cases when GIRLMOVE is required to keep the data to comply with a legal obligation or because judicial proceedings are ongoing.

d) Right to data portability – right to receive the data you have provided in a commonly used and machine-readable digital format, as well as the right to directly transmit such data, if technically possible.

e) Right to object – right to object to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest, unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the defense of a right during judicial proceedings.

f) Right to restriction of processing – right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data, in the form of: (i) suspension of processing, or (ii) limitation of the scope of processing to certain categories of data or purposes of processing.

g) Right to withdraw the consent – if the processing of your personal data is subject to obtaining your consent, you have the right to withdraw it, without such withdrawal of consent affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In order to exercise your rights, you must send us a written communication to the contacts listed in this Privacy Policy, stating what your intention is (that is, what right(s) you wish to exercise). The exercise of the rights is free, unless it is a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, in which case GIRLMOVE may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the costs.

Data holders also have the right to file a complaint with the CNPD (www.cnpd.pt), if they believe that GIRLMOVE has violated the applicable legislation in terms of data protection.

What safeguarding measures have we implemented?

GIRLMOVE prevents unauthorized access or disclosure by using a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your personal data.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

GIRLMOVE reserves the right to carry out, at any time, updates or changes to this Privacy Policy, updating it on the Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly check this Privacy Policy.

January, 2022